Printing with TPE

Materials, Materials, Materials!
Post Reply
Rob DeLoach (RAD3d)
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 2:10 am

Printing with TPE

Post by Rob DeLoach (RAD3d) » Thu Jun 15, 2017 2:16 am

Hello,
How does everyone print with TPE or other flexible filaments? I'm using Matterhackers PRO TPE. I have a Prusa MK2s with a PEI sheet and it sticks too well. I almost ruined the PEI sheet the first time I tried. There is actually a small hole in the sheet, but it's not causing me any problems. I have heard that others have ruined PEI with TPE also.
I'm trying it now with some blue tape. It is still printing so I don't know how it's going to turn out yet.
Thanks,
Rob

User avatar
PartTimeRonin
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 2:33 pm

Re: Printing with TPE

Post by PartTimeRonin » Thu Jun 15, 2017 5:52 am

Glue stick does the job too.

Narnash
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 3:01 pm

Re: Printing with TPE

Post by Narnash » Thu Jun 15, 2017 9:42 am

solveable release/(stick) agent aka PVA based glue or hairspray help wit that. Those are normally used, to get filament stick better to thebuild plate but as these materials are not that tough by themself and water solveable you can use them as a release agent, too.

The regular gluestick is the best option.

Mikey
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 11:08 am

Re: Printing with TPE

Post by Mikey » Thu Jun 15, 2017 11:11 am

I normally use glue stick spread very thin with a wet sponge. Ninjaflex then sticks quite well at 40 degrees but can be removed without any hassle. As a bonus it's very easy to remove from the PEI once you're done with flexibles.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests