Stringing with black PETG on Prusa MK3

Have an issue you can't figure out on your own?
Post Reply
CuNoah
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 12:06 pm

Stringing with black PETG on Prusa MK3

Post by CuNoah » Sun Jun 10, 2018 12:27 pm

I try printing with black PETG from "dasfilament.de", Printer is a Prusa MK3. I´m using the default Prusa PET profile and the prints are good for me. But depending on the geometry of the printed parts i get a lot of stringing. Please see the attached picture.
I tried for now:
- different Temperatures, different printing Speeds, more retract, faster retract, no Z-Lift, more Z-Lift, Z-Offset for printing a bit higher. But everything i tried made it even more worse.

Are there any hints i can try? Or can i do some checks on the printer?

Thanks in advance.
Attachments
2018-06-10 12_29_20-petg_stringing_mk3.png
2018-06-10 12_29_20-petg_stringing_mk3.png (437.07 KiB) Viewed 838 times

slippyr4
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 10:24 am

Re: Stringing with black PETG on Prusa MK3

Post by slippyr4 » Sun Jun 10, 2018 6:05 pm

PETG is always a bit stringy. Try slightly lower temperatures; not too low or you’ll get poor inter-later bonding.

Your test is a bit harsh though; a tiny island then a large travel brings out the absolute worst of stringing. On a real world print the results might be more acceptable.

You can easily clean up the tiniest wisps of string with a flame; they just disappear.
Self-built Prusa i3 MK2 clone
My things: https://www.thingiverse.com/slippyr4/designs
My Prusa firmware port for ramps & MKS : https://github.com/slippyr4/Prusa-Firmware

CuNoah
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 12:06 pm

Re: Stringing with black PETG on Prusa MK3

Post by CuNoah » Sun Jun 10, 2018 7:32 pm

Is someone interessted in doing the same test? Printed part is 2080224 from thingiverse. Today i startet a new test, first i only tried different temperaturs, next will be different retraction settings and so on.

ckitching
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 11:56 pm

Re: Stringing with black PETG on Prusa MK3

Post by ckitching » Wed Jul 04, 2018 12:10 am

I've found that PETG which has absorbed moisture can be a lot stringier and more prone to blobbing than dried PETG. I have a roll of black PETG which was producing similar thick strings on all my prints (probably even worse than those on your print), and these got substantially thinner (and easier to remove) after drying the filament out in the oven. The filament had been sitting in a room with 50-60% humidity for weeks, so it was probably well saturated at that point. I've never been able to completely eliminate stringing with PETG, however. It's a sticky material when molten, so some of it is inevitable.

User avatar
Moorviper
Posts: 232
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 1:19 pm
Location: Hessen/Rhön - Germany
Contact:

Re: Stringing with black PETG on Prusa MK3

Post by Moorviper » Wed Jul 04, 2018 12:43 am

i use cat litter to keep my filaments dry
its cheap 4€ for around 2 KG
2018-07-04 00.41.04.jpg
2018-07-04 00.41.04.jpg (88.55 KiB) Viewed 759 times
2018-07-04 00.41.52.jpg
2018-07-04 00.41.52.jpg (96.28 KiB) Viewed 759 times

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest