How do I insert GCODE filament retract?

3D Modelling, Slicing, Hosts and Management
Post Reply
DPhillips
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 1:24 am

How do I insert GCODE filament retract?

Post by DPhillips » Wed Sep 12, 2018 7:54 pm

Snippet:

M205 X30 Y30
G10
G4 P500
G0 F3600 X129.931 Y136.516
G0 X130.842 Y136.125
G0 X131.78 Y135.837
G0 X132.656 Y135.727
G0 X146.931 Y136.516
G0 X146.983 Y136.601
G11
M204 S500


The first layer is the top of my finished product. I need to eliminate the stringing between features on the first layer as they show on the finished surface. So I tried inserting a G10 before each G0 and a G11 after. I even added a G4 P500 delay so I could see it happening. I do not get a retract nor do I get the pause. I see no difference from the original code and still have the stringing. Help!!!!

tanner
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 10:43 pm

Re: How do I insert GCODE filament retract?

Post by tanner » Wed Oct 10, 2018 10:49 pm

im also having trouble with retraction, but I cannot get the settings to pop up in cura does anyone know how to do this?

Stefan
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 12:46 am

Re: How do I insert GCODE filament retract?

Post by Stefan » Thu Oct 11, 2018 9:30 pm

Hi Tanner,

Try this:
G92 E0; set extruder value back to 0
G1 E-1 F900; retract 1mm

There definitely is a retract on z hop in Cura, but I'm not near my machine to point it out.

-Stefan

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest