Page 1 of 1

Printing with TPE

Posted: Thu Jun 15, 2017 2:16 am
by Rob DeLoach (RAD3d)
Hello,
How does everyone print with TPE or other flexible filaments? I'm using Matterhackers PRO TPE. I have a Prusa MK2s with a PEI sheet and it sticks too well. I almost ruined the PEI sheet the first time I tried. There is actually a small hole in the sheet, but it's not causing me any problems. I have heard that others have ruined PEI with TPE also.
I'm trying it now with some blue tape. It is still printing so I don't know how it's going to turn out yet.
Thanks,
Rob

Re: Printing with TPE

Posted: Thu Jun 15, 2017 5:52 am
by PartTimeRonin
Glue stick does the job too.

Re: Printing with TPE

Posted: Thu Jun 15, 2017 9:42 am
by Narnash
solveable release/(stick) agent aka PVA based glue or hairspray help wit that. Those are normally used, to get filament stick better to thebuild plate but as these materials are not that tough by themself and water solveable you can use them as a release agent, too.

The regular gluestick is the best option.

Re: Printing with TPE

Posted: Thu Jun 15, 2017 11:11 am
by Mikey
I normally use glue stick spread very thin with a wet sponge. Ninjaflex then sticks quite well at 40 degrees but can be removed without any hassle. As a bonus it's very easy to remove from the PEI once you're done with flexibles.