Page 1 of 1

Stringing with black PETG on Prusa MK3

Posted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 12:27 pm
by CuNoah
I try printing with black PETG from "dasfilament.de", Printer is a Prusa MK3. I´m using the default Prusa PET profile and the prints are good for me. But depending on the geometry of the printed parts i get a lot of stringing. Please see the attached picture.
I tried for now:
- different Temperatures, different printing Speeds, more retract, faster retract, no Z-Lift, more Z-Lift, Z-Offset for printing a bit higher. But everything i tried made it even more worse.

Are there any hints i can try? Or can i do some checks on the printer?

Thanks in advance.

Re: Stringing with black PETG on Prusa MK3

Posted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 6:05 pm
by slippyr4
PETG is always a bit stringy. Try slightly lower temperatures; not too low or you’ll get poor inter-later bonding.

Your test is a bit harsh though; a tiny island then a large travel brings out the absolute worst of stringing. On a real world print the results might be more acceptable.

You can easily clean up the tiniest wisps of string with a flame; they just disappear.

Re: Stringing with black PETG on Prusa MK3

Posted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 7:32 pm
by CuNoah
Is someone interessted in doing the same test? Printed part is 2080224 from thingiverse. Today i startet a new test, first i only tried different temperaturs, next will be different retraction settings and so on.

Re: Stringing with black PETG on Prusa MK3

Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2018 12:10 am
by ckitching
I've found that PETG which has absorbed moisture can be a lot stringier and more prone to blobbing than dried PETG. I have a roll of black PETG which was producing similar thick strings on all my prints (probably even worse than those on your print), and these got substantially thinner (and easier to remove) after drying the filament out in the oven. The filament had been sitting in a room with 50-60% humidity for weeks, so it was probably well saturated at that point. I've never been able to completely eliminate stringing with PETG, however. It's a sticky material when molten, so some of it is inevitable.

Re: Stringing with black PETG on Prusa MK3

Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2018 12:43 am
by Moorviper
i use cat litter to keep my filaments dry
its cheap 4€ for around 2 KG
2018-07-04 00.41.04.jpg
2018-07-04 00.41.04.jpg (88.55 KiB) Viewed 1042 times
2018-07-04 00.41.52.jpg
2018-07-04 00.41.52.jpg (96.28 KiB) Viewed 1042 times