Prusa firmware for RAMPS Prusa i3 clones with MK42 beds

3D Modelling, Slicing, Hosts and Management
slippyr4
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 10:24 am

Re: Prusa firmware for RAMPS Prusa i3 clones with MK42 beds

Post by slippyr4 » Wed Nov 15, 2017 11:38 am

I've now merged v3.1.0 from upstream and fixed bits that needed fixing. You should be able to either pull from the v3.1.0 branch in my repository (if you're using git), or if you clone/download the code from github now it will be the 3.1.0 version.

By default, linear advance is enabled in the firmware, but it won't do anything until you set a K-factor your start.gcode (with M900). You'll need to experiment to find a good K factor for you. There's lots of info out there on how to do that. For me, I use M900 K50.
Self-built Prusa i3 MK2 clone
My things: https://www.thingiverse.com/slippyr4/designs
My Prusa firmware port for ramps & MKS : https://github.com/slippyr4/Prusa-Firmware

User avatar
peter.bistricky
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 12:35 pm

Re: Prusa firmware for RAMPS Prusa i3 clones with MK42 beds

Post by peter.bistricky » Wed Nov 15, 2017 12:21 pm

slippyr4 wrote:
Wed Nov 15, 2017 11:38 am
I've now merged v3.1.0 from upstream and fixed bits that needed fixing. You should be able to either pull from the v3.1.0 branch in my repository (if you're using git), or if you clone/download the code from github now it will be the 3.1.0 version.

By default, linear advance is enabled in the firmware, but it won't do anything until you set a K-factor your start.gcode (with M900). You'll need to experiment to find a good K factor for you. There's lots of info out there on how to do that. For me, I use M900 K50.
Update times, bless you!

THooijer
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 3:25 pm

Re: Prusa firmware for RAMPS Prusa i3 clones with MK42 beds

Post by THooijer » Mon Nov 20, 2017 3:34 pm

Thank you so much!
I have an original MK2S and decided to build the Haribo Mod.
Because i wanted to let the original be as original as possible i sourced my components elsewhere.
Just put 3.1.0 on an MKS Gen 1.4 and it seems to work, still have to put the total assembly together though.
Thank you for your work on this!

slippyr4
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 10:24 am

Re: Prusa firmware for RAMPS Prusa i3 clones with MK42 beds

Post by slippyr4 » Mon Nov 20, 2017 3:49 pm

THooijer wrote:
Mon Nov 20, 2017 3:34 pm
Thank you so much!
I have an original MK2S and decided to build the Haribo Mod.
Because i wanted to let the original be as original as possible i sourced my components elsewhere.
Just put 3.1.0 on an MKS Gen 1.4 and it seems to work, still have to put the total assembly together though.
Thank you for your work on this!
I think you need to change the Z height for haribo to work right; that's all that's different about their firmware vs stock. it's a one line change though.
Self-built Prusa i3 MK2 clone
My things: https://www.thingiverse.com/slippyr4/designs
My Prusa firmware port for ramps & MKS : https://github.com/slippyr4/Prusa-Firmware

User avatar
MaxRink
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 12:25 pm

Re: Prusa firmware for RAMPS Prusa i3 clones with MK42 beds

Post by MaxRink » Sat Dec 02, 2017 2:41 pm

Am i the only one who has quite a lot of issues with the 3.1.0 FW?
Ive basically just taken over all my changed values from the 3.0.12 FW and did a full EEPROM reset but i still have two dealbreaking issues:

the e-steps seem not to stick. with my Hobgoblin and 32x microstepping i need something around 285 ( which is set but the Printer just doesnt move enough filament ( like more than 50% less)

The Z-Axis speed during movements (homing or manual movement) is a shitton slower, despite using the exact same values in both versions

edit: just doublechecked. went back to my 3.0.12 version and errything works
then cloned the v3.1.0 again and ported my changes over using diff.
then flashed the new and clean 3.1.0 agian, didnt work. cleaned eeprom and recalibrated, still didnt work

edit2: the two FW-sources i used https://1drv.ms/u/s!ApYsHcrAcD--uLUmCuMRwLN3xDI0QQ

slippyr4
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 10:24 am

Re: Prusa firmware for RAMPS Prusa i3 clones with MK42 beds

Post by slippyr4 » Sat Dec 02, 2017 4:00 pm

MaxRink wrote:
Sat Dec 02, 2017 2:41 pm
Am i the only one who has quite a lot of issues with the 3.1.0 FW?
I've not had any problems at all....

3.0.12 was (deliberately) broken by prusa in that it didn't save E-steps to EEPROM. I'd "fixed" that in my firmware fork, and, in the community-edition branch it was fixed too.

When I was merging 3.2 from upstream I obviously got conflicts in that section of the code; I reviewed the upstream changes and concluded that they'd restored the ability to save E steps to eeprom, so I did an "accept theirs", and there are therefore no changes compared to upstream on that part of the code.

I'd be happy to diff my branch vs your branch but I'm unable to open the zip downloaded from your onedrive. You can email it to me if you like, I use gmail.

However, I don't override the E-steps in eeprom personally - the main branch I maintain in git is the "stock" firmware but I have my own private branch that differs only by my configuration for my printer, and it's trivial to merge into that branch and consequently I run a "custom" firmware which has, amongst other things, got my E-steps calibration hard coded.
Self-built Prusa i3 MK2 clone
My things: https://www.thingiverse.com/slippyr4/designs
My Prusa firmware port for ramps & MKS : https://github.com/slippyr4/Prusa-Firmware

User avatar
MaxRink
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 12:25 pm

Re: Prusa firmware for RAMPS Prusa i3 clones with MK42 beds

Post by MaxRink » Sat Dec 02, 2017 4:04 pm

The thing is: M503 gives me the correct esteps. But they don't seem to apply.
And I can basically rule out an hardware issue as the previous version works just fine

Edit: you might need 7zip to open it, as it's LZMA-compressed. I'll change it in a few minutes tho and upload a usual zip

slippyr4
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 10:24 am

Re: Prusa firmware for RAMPS Prusa i3 clones with MK42 beds

Post by slippyr4 » Sat Dec 02, 2017 4:13 pm

So can you try setting your E steps in DEFAULT_AXIS_STEPS_PER_UNIT in Configuration_prusa.h ?
Self-built Prusa i3 MK2 clone
My things: https://www.thingiverse.com/slippyr4/designs
My Prusa firmware port for ramps & MKS : https://github.com/slippyr4/Prusa-Firmware

User avatar
MaxRink
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 12:25 pm

Re: Prusa firmware for RAMPS Prusa i3 clones with MK42 beds

Post by MaxRink » Sat Dec 02, 2017 4:27 pm


jpt000
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 7:58 pm

Re: Prusa firmware for RAMPS Prusa i3 clones with MK42 beds

Post by jpt000 » Mon Dec 11, 2017 2:12 pm

I'm having very weird results. My setup is a clone i3 with RAMPS1.4, 12V PSU running at 13V, 5V inductive sensor, MK42 bed from indiegogo
The setup was working fine with a capacitive sensor and running Marlin. I wanted to take full advantage of the MK42/inductive sensor combo so tried installing this firmware.
1-For some weird reason if I plug the usb onto the computer with the PSU on i get the welcome screen (Original Prusa 3d printers) and the following two screens are garbled text 98% of the time. If the PSU is off when I plug the USB the text is fine. Could it be due to the 13V? Never had issues...
2-When I run the selftest it always crashes at Endstop wiring error Z. The sensor seems to work if I bring a piece of metal close to it...
3-When I try to calibrate XYZ, I follow the instructions to move all the way up, it homes X, Y and then 99% of the time it does not lower the head back to 0. Just tries to find the first spot in X and Y leaving Z at max.
Any ideas?

Cheers!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests