Page 9 of 20

Re: Prusa firmware for RAMPS Prusa i3 clones with MK42 beds

Posted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 9:12 pm
by Moorviper
can you read signatures ? :-/

Re: Prusa firmware for RAMPS Prusa i3 clones with MK42 beds

Posted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 9:17 pm
by Markwill
slippyr4 wrote:
Sun Oct 29, 2017 11:50 am
Which values aren’t saved? What are you doing to save them?
When I start the 3D Printer appear a message saying something like " the printer is not xyz calibrated". After that I make the calibration. I start printing selecting a correct Z parameter with " live Z adjust".

When I turn off the printer, all parameters are deleted like the statics, live Z adjust parameter, etc. And appear again the message "the printer is not xyz calibrated"

How can I save the values? Thank you for your help.

Re: Prusa firmware for RAMPS Prusa i3 clones with MK42 beds

Posted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 11:05 pm
by Blaxxx
Moorviper wrote:
Sun Oct 29, 2017 9:12 pm
can you read signatures ? :-/
that one is normal one for 1 extruder, i allready checked...

Re: Prusa firmware for RAMPS Prusa i3 clones with MK42 beds

Posted: Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:30 am
by pedromelim
slippyr4, im planing to build a clone after i install the MK2.5 upgrade, with the parts left from the original. My problem is i have the Graphical LCD and from what i researched, it doesnt work with Prusa firmware. Does the same apllies to this version for the ramps? Wanted to avoid buying a new LCD tbh.

Re: Prusa firmware for RAMPS Prusa i3 clones with MK42 beds

Posted: Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:58 am
by slippyr4
pedromelim wrote:
Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:30 am
slippyr4, im planing to build a clone after i install the MK2.5 upgrade, with the parts left from the original. My problem is i have the Graphical LCD and from what i researched, it doesnt work with Prusa firmware. Does the same apllies to this version for the ramps? Wanted to avoid buying a new LCD tbh.
No it won't work. Prusa stripped support out a long time ago. TBH, i don't think there would be the code space anyway, but, IMO it's not a very good idea. The graphical LCD takes a LOT more CPU time to run than a character LCD, and that's less CPU time for the planner. All so you can get a tiny drawing of an extruder! Not worth it. Buy yourself a character lcd controller, they're like £/€/$ 10

Re: Prusa firmware for RAMPS Prusa i3 clones with MK42 beds

Posted: Tue Oct 31, 2017 11:35 am
by pedromelim
slippyr4 wrote:
Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:58 am
pedromelim wrote:
Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:30 am
slippyr4, im planing to build a clone after i install the MK2.5 upgrade, with the parts left from the original. My problem is i have the Graphical LCD and from what i researched, it doesnt work with Prusa firmware. Does the same apllies to this version for the ramps? Wanted to avoid buying a new LCD tbh.
No it won't work. Prusa stripped support out a long time ago. TBH, i don't think there would be the code space anyway, but, IMO it's not a very good idea. The graphical LCD takes a LOT more CPU time to run than a character LCD, and that's less CPU time for the planner. All so you can get a tiny drawing of an extruder! Not worth it. Buy yourself a character lcd controller, they're like £/€/$ 10
Roger that m8, thanks for the help on it.

ATM im trying to fix spare frame i have. My MK2S arrived with a bent frame and was replaced with one 100% straight, so im gonna try to use the bent one to build the clone. The bent is not that much, but im not sure if it will influence in the end. Problem is i tried manually fixing and its almost impossible.
Does someone have any idea on how it would be possible to make it close to 100% straight?

Re: Prusa firmware for RAMPS Prusa i3 clones with MK42 beds

Posted: Tue Oct 31, 2017 3:51 pm
by Fuzzylogic
Blaxxx wrote:
Sun Oct 29, 2017 6:39 pm
Fuzzylogic wrote:
Mon Oct 23, 2017 10:13 am
@slippyr4

Just received the Multi Material upgrade, and installed it on my clone.

The extruder multiplexer uses 2 I/O lines to switch extruders.

I first tried to use the AUX3 connector on the RAMPS/Makeboard pro board i use, but could not get it to work, probably because these are initialized as analog input ports. Would have been nice, because it would have been a plug and play solution. (pinout of the original cable is VCC, MUX0, MUX1, GND)
So i settled on the AUX 2 connector, and used D40 and D42 for IO lines.

code changes:

Code: Select all

 
 // prusa multimaterial support
  #ifdef SNMM
  
  #define E_MUX0_PIN 40   
  #define E_MUX1_PIN 42   // on AUX 2 connector. 
  #define E_MUX2_PIN 44   
  
  
  #endif
Could you share your firmware for ramps 1.4, im making my own Multimaterial like Prusas and i have problems of getting firmware working :/
The only thing i did was enable the following line

Code: Select all

// Prusa Single extruder multiple material suport
#define SNMM
in Configuration_prusa.h

And the above changes in pins.h
Then compile, and done.

Re: Prusa firmware for RAMPS Prusa i3 clones with MK42 beds

Posted: Tue Oct 31, 2017 4:31 pm
by Markwill
@slippyr4 could you help me please?

Markwill wrote:
Sun Oct 29, 2017 9:17 pm
slippyr4 wrote:
Sun Oct 29, 2017 11:50 am
Which values aren’t saved? What are you doing to save them?
When I start the 3D Printer appear a message saying something like " the printer is not xyz calibrated". After that I make the calibration. I start printing selecting a correct Z parameter with " live Z adjust".

When I turn off the printer, all parameters are deleted like the statics, live Z adjust parameter, etc. And appear again the message "the printer is not xyz calibrated"

How can I save the values? Thank you for your help.

Re: Prusa firmware for RAMPS Prusa i3 clones with MK42 beds

Posted: Tue Oct 31, 2017 5:34 pm
by slippyr4
Does your printer actually finish calibration?

What electronics are you using?

Re: Prusa firmware for RAMPS Prusa i3 clones with MK42 beds

Posted: Thu Nov 02, 2017 2:09 am
by Markwill
slippyr4 wrote:
Tue Oct 31, 2017 5:34 pm
Does your printer actually finish calibration?

What electronics are you using?
The Eeprom was deactivated. I fix the problems. Thank you!