Slicing Velociraptor_Business_Card with Simplify3D, strange behavior

3D Modelling, Slicing, Hosts and Management
Post Reply
User avatar
ido
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 10:09 pm
Location: Rotterdam - The Netherlands

Slicing Velociraptor_Business_Card with Simplify3D, strange behavior

Post by ido » Sat Dec 02, 2017 10:17 pm

I wanted to print Velociraptor_Business_Card (https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:362357), but slicing it with Simplify3D (default settings) gives very strange slicing results. Slicing it with Slic3r gives not problems. I am hoping its a S3D setting, but which one...

See here for the stl file
https://www.dropbox.com/s/5up9wl74rz7wl ... r.stl?dl=0


Slic3r / Simplify3D
ImageImage
Attachments
Velociraptor_Business_Card - Slic3r.PNG
Velociraptor_Business_Card - Slic3r.PNG (245.98 KiB) Viewed 734 times
Velociraptor_Business_Card - S3D.PNG
Velociraptor_Business_Card - S3D.PNG (226.15 KiB) Viewed 734 times
Last edited by ido on Sun Dec 03, 2017 7:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

chumm
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 11:24 am

Re: Slicing Velociraptor_Business_Card with Simplify3D, strange behavior

Post by chumm » Sun Dec 03, 2017 3:28 am

I don't have S3D to try this on that file, but there's an option, Mesh > Separate Connected Surfaces that often fixes broken slices like this. I think it happens when the solid you're using isn't one proper piece but is multiple solids intersecting with another, which those connector lines might be doing.

slippyr4
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 10:24 am

Re: Slicing Velociraptor_Business_Card with Simplify3D, strange behavior

Post by slippyr4 » Sun Dec 03, 2017 9:20 am

It does seem to slice better after separate connected surfaces. There's something quite odd about that model.
Self-built Prusa i3 MK2 clone
My things: https://www.thingiverse.com/slippyr4/designs
My Prusa firmware port for ramps & MKS : https://github.com/slippyr4/Prusa-Firmware

User avatar
ido
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 10:09 pm
Location: Rotterdam - The Netherlands

Re: Slicing Velociraptor_Business_Card with Simplify3D, strange behavior

Post by ido » Sun Dec 03, 2017 7:23 pm

Separate Connected Surfaces does help, also setting the extrusion width to manual: 0.38mm does help
Velociraptor_Business_Card - S3D 2.PNG
Velociraptor_Business_Card - S3D 2.PNG (202.18 KiB) Viewed 719 times
but it still has some holes, mmm, I will also post it at the S3D forum

User avatar
ido
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 10:09 pm
Location: Rotterdam - The Netherlands

Re: Slicing Velociraptor_Business_Card with Simplify3D, strange behavior

Post by ido » Sun Dec 03, 2017 8:06 pm

A reply from the S3D forum, these settings do wonders

Outline overlap of 80%
Thin wall - allow single extrusion
Thin wall - allow gap fill

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest