Page 1 of 1

Slicing Velociraptor_Business_Card with Simplify3D, strange behavior

Posted: Sat Dec 02, 2017 10:17 pm
by ido
I wanted to print Velociraptor_Business_Card (https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:362357), but slicing it with Simplify3D (default settings) gives very strange slicing results. Slicing it with Slic3r gives not problems. I am hoping its a S3D setting, but which one...

See here for the stl file
https://www.dropbox.com/s/5up9wl74rz7wl ... r.stl?dl=0


Slic3r / Simplify3D
ImageImage

Re: Slicing Velociraptor_Business_Card with Simplify3D, strange behavior

Posted: Sun Dec 03, 2017 3:28 am
by chumm
I don't have S3D to try this on that file, but there's an option, Mesh > Separate Connected Surfaces that often fixes broken slices like this. I think it happens when the solid you're using isn't one proper piece but is multiple solids intersecting with another, which those connector lines might be doing.

Re: Slicing Velociraptor_Business_Card with Simplify3D, strange behavior

Posted: Sun Dec 03, 2017 9:20 am
by slippyr4
It does seem to slice better after separate connected surfaces. There's something quite odd about that model.

Re: Slicing Velociraptor_Business_Card with Simplify3D, strange behavior

Posted: Sun Dec 03, 2017 7:23 pm
by ido
Separate Connected Surfaces does help, also setting the extrusion width to manual: 0.38mm does help
Velociraptor_Business_Card - S3D 2.PNG
Velociraptor_Business_Card - S3D 2.PNG (202.18 KiB) Viewed 917 times
but it still has some holes, mmm, I will also post it at the S3D forum

Re: Slicing Velociraptor_Business_Card with Simplify3D, strange behavior

Posted: Sun Dec 03, 2017 8:06 pm
by ido
A reply from the S3D forum, these settings do wonders

Outline overlap of 80%
Thin wall - allow single extrusion
Thin wall - allow gap fill